Skip to content

Lofty Digital Marketing

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 2 April 2021


1. ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY
1.1  The website https://loftydigitalmarketing.uk (the Site) is operated by Lofty Digital Marketing
(“we”, “us”, “our”), a business trading in England and Wales. Our address is Department
2OMS, 44 Sudbury Drive, Sutton in Ashfield, NG17 2SB.
1.2  We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our data protection
obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 (the DPA 2018), the UK General Data
Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the UK GDPR) and any other applicable UK legislation
(together, Data Protection Law).
1.3  When you interact with us or use the Site, we act as the data controller of your personal data.
This means that we are responsible for processing your personal data and deciding how to
use it. This privacy policy explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when
you interact with us, why we collect it, what we use it for and what rights you have over that
data. Personal data is any information about an identifiable person. Processing is anything we
do with your personal data, including using, storing, sharing and deleting it.
1.4  This policy was last updated on the date shown at the top. We may change this policy at any
time by posting an updated version on the Site and will make reasonable efforts to bring any
material changes to your attention. You may wish to check it before using the Site as any
changes will be effective from the date that they are made.


2. CONTACT INFORMATION
2.1  If you have any concerns or would like further information about our use of data or this policy
in general, you can contact our Will Polley at [email protected]


3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
3.1  We collect, store and use the types of personal data set out in the table at the end of this policy.


4. HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
4.1  We will use your personal data for the purposes set out in the table at the end of this policy.


5. HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
5.1  When we share personal data, we do so in accordance with Data Protection Law. We may
share certain personal data, where necessary, with employees, contractors, consultants or
advisers, to facilitate sales and for general commercial purposes.
In addition, where necessary, your personal data may be shared:

    5.1.1  with parties who provide products or services to us, such as software development,
user analytics, email services, payment processing, advertising, user notification and
feedback functionality, data insight companies etc.
5.2  We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics
about our customers. Before we do so we will make sure that it does not identify you.


6. THIRD PARTY LINKS
6.1  This Site contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not
responsible for and do not review or endorse the privacy policies or practices of other sites
which you choose to access from this Site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other sites, so you can understand how they collect, use and share your personal information.


7. YOUR RIGHTS
7.1  We respect your rights to privacy and will respond to requests for access or control over
information about you in accordance with Data Protection Law. We may require you to verify
your identity before we take any action.
7.2  Depending on the reason we have your personal data, you have a right to:
    7.2.1 access the personal information we hold about you (commonly known as subject
access);
    7.2.2 request that we correct or complete personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
    7.2.3 request that we erase your personal information in some circumstances, or object to our processing it as detailed at paragraph 7.5;
    7.2.4 restrict how we use your personal information, in certain circumstances;
    7.2.5 request that we provide you with copies of your personal information in a machine-readable format or transfer it across different services; and
    7.2.6 where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent.
7.3  These rights are limited in some situations under Data Protection Law – for example, where we can demonstrate that we are under a legal obligation to process your data.
7.4  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in paragraph 2 above.


7.5 Your right to object
You have a right to object to our processing of your personal data and ask us to stop doing
so. If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes (which includes
profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing) and you object to this, we will stop processing your personal data immediately. If our processing of your personal data is in the public interest or pursuant to our legitimate interests and you object to this, we will stop processing your personal data unless we have compelling reasons which override your interests, or our use of your personal data is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
7.6  We hope that we can satisfy any queries you may have about the way we process your data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities (in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office). You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or go to their website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/).


8. DATA RETENTION
8.1  Your personal data will only be kept for as long as necessary for our purposes. Specific periods are set out in the table at the end of this policy.


9. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
9.1  We process your personal data in accordance with the following principles:
    9.1.1 we process your personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
    9.1.2 we collect your personal data for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes; any
further processing we do is compatible with the original purposes for which for which
we collected it;
    9.1.3 we only process personal data which is adequate, relevant and limited to what is
necessary to achieve the purpose for which it is processed;
    9.1.4 we take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is accurate and kept up to
date where necessary;
    9.1.5 we do not store personal data in a form which identifies you for any longer than is
necessary for the purposes of processing; and
    9.1.6 we process personal data securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.
9.2  When we ask for your personal data we will tell you whether you are required by law or contract to provide it, and what will happen if you do not provide the data.
9.3  Any request for consent to the processing of your personal data will be made directly to you and will include information about why we require the personal data and what will be done with it.


10. WHAT IS OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING?
10.1  We will only process personal data when we have a lawful basis for doing that processing. The table at the end of this policy sets out the lawful basis we rely on for each type of data we process.

10.2  We will choose one of the lawful bases in the UK GDPR to justify how we use your personal data. These are:
    10.2.1 Consent: You have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.
    10.2.2 Contract: The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
    10.2.3 Legal obligation: We need to process your personal data to comply with a legal
obligation.
    10.2.4 Vital interests: The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or
another person.
    10.2.5 Public interest: Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of some official authority.
    10.2.6 Legitimate interests: Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or someone else, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data.


11. ATTRIBUTION
11.1 This privacy policy was created using a template from Sparqa Legal
(https://www.sparqa.com), April 2, 2021.

 

TABLE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE USE
The table below sets out detailed information about our purposes for processing, the basis for processing and the retention period for the personal data

 

Category of personal data

Purpose of processing

Lawful basis for processing

Retention period

Name and contact details

To deliver your purchases to you

To send you order updates
For fraud prevention and detection

To contact you with information,newsletters and marketing materials
about our products and services

Performance of contract

Compliance with legal obligation

Consent

For three years since you gave
consent, or until you withdraw
consent if earlier

Payment information

To take payment and give refunds
For fraud prevention and detection

Performance of contract
Compliance with legal obligation

For three years since you last
logged on to the Site

Contact history

To provide customer service and
support
To train our staff

Performance of contract
Legitimate interests in dealing with
complaints or claims

For six years since you last logged
on to the Site

Saved items in online
shopping basket

To sell products and services to you

Performance of contract

Until you complete your order or for
seven days after the item is saved

Purchase history

To provide customer service and
support and handle returns

Performance of contract
Consent

For three years since you gave
consent, or until you withdraw
consent if earlier

Browser, device and Site
usage information

To improve the Site
To protect the Site against fraud
To set default options for you, such as
language and currency

Performance of contract
Legitimate interest in maintaining our Site

For three years since you last
logged on to the Site

Information from linked
accounts

To enable you to log into the Site
simply without having to create a
specific account

Legitimate interest in providing high quality
customer service

For three years since you last
logged on to the Site

Responses to surveys,
competitions and
promotions

To run the survey, competition or
promotion

Performance of contract
Legitimate interest in administering and/or
improving our products and services
generally

For six years

Customer comments and
product reviews

To improve our products and services
Where relevant, to establish, exercise
or defend legal claims

Performance of contract
Legitimate interest in dealing with complaints
or claims and improving our products and/or
services generally

For six years

Information generated in
the course of the use of our
products and services

For internal research and development
purposes
To improve and test the features and
functions of our Site

Performance of contract
Legitimate interest in maintaining our Site
and improving our products and/or services
generally

For six years

Information collected
through cookies and similar
technologies

To conduct and store site usage
analytics, statistical and trend analysis
and market research To generate customer profiles to
facilitate marketing initiatives

Consent

For three years since you gave
consent, or until you withdraw
consent if earlier

Bookmark and Share

Important This site makes use of cookies which may contain tracking information about visitors. By continuing to browse this site you agree to our use of cookies. Review our Cookie Policy here